Text size: A A A

High contrast: A

Tuesday 17 October - Monday 23 October 2017

books1_1 books1_2 books1_3
books2_1 books2_2 books2_3 books2_4

Privacy policy

Last updated: 4 August 2015.

Rochdale Borough Council is registered as a ‘data controller’ under the Data Protection Act. The council collect, hold and process a considerable amount of information, including personal information about the customers it serves, to allow it to provide services effectively.

This information is important and the council is responsible to customers for the information it holds about them. As such, it takes its responsibilities seriously and ensures that any personal information it collects and uses is done so proportionately, correctly and safely.

For information about what personal data is, please see the Information Commissioner’s website.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request that the council cease processing your personal data in relation to any council service.

You are legally entitled to request access to and receive a copy of any information that we hold about you.

For further information about either requesting access to your personal data or to cease processing personal data please contact the council’s Corporate Information Governance Unit.

The council tries to ensure that any personal data it holds about you is correct but there may be situations where the information it holds is no longer accurate. If this is the case, please contact the department holding the information so that any errors can be investigated and corrected.

We may monitor and record electronic transactions (website, email and telephone conversations). This will be used, for example, to prevent or detect a crime, or investigate or detect the unauthorised use of the telecommunications system and only as permitted by the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000.

 

How will the council process information they collect about me?

The council will use your personal data for a limited number of purposes within the rules set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will process personal data:

  1. For the purpose for which you provided the information and to monitor the council’s performance in responding to your request.
  2. To allow the council to be able to communicate and provide services appropriate to your needs.
  3. To contact you by post, email or telephone to update you with any additional information or reminders.
  4. To ensure that the council meets its legal requirements, including obligations imposed under the Race Relations Act and Health and Safety Acts.
  5. To process financial transactions including grants, payments and benefits involving the council or where the Council is acting on behalf of other government bodies, e.g. Department for Works and Pensions.
  6. Where you have consented to the processing.
  7. Where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury.
  8. Where otherwise permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998. For further information on the Data Protection Act refer to the Information Commissioner’s website.

The council may also use & publish your personal data, after it has been anonymised, to allow the statistical analysis of data to enable the council to effectively target and plan the provision of services.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to the council for marketing or sales purposes

 

Using your personal data

In deciding what personal data to collect, hold and use, the council is committed to ensuring that it will:

 

Detect and prevent crime and fraud and data matching

Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information. The council undertakes data matching, where necessary, for a number of purposes, to comply with legal requirements placed on the council. These include:

The council will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this notice.

 

Further information

The council will comply with the legal requirements set out by the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the collection, holding and processing of personal data. If you would like to know more or have any concerns about how your information is being processed please contact the Corporate Information Governance Unit. We may be able to provide this information in a different format.

Email: foi@rochdale.gov.uk
Telephone: 01706 925505

Information Information Protection and Assurance Unit, Number One Riverside, Smith Street, Rochdale OL16 1XU.

If you require general information about the Data Protection Act, information is available on the Information Commissioner’s website.

 

Feedback